2011 Programme

March Hare West

The Brass Taps (College St.), Toronto
Friday 4 March, 8:00 & Saturday 5 March, 2:00
featuring Matthew Byrne, Ron Hynes, Randall Maggs, David Michael, Lisa Moore, Nino Ricci, Nico Rogers, Agnes Walsh, and Baxter Wareham

Halifax Hare

The Carlton (Argyle St.), Halifax
Sunday 6 March, 8:30
featuring Matthew Byrne, Caber Fey, Sue Goyette, Ron Hynes, Alexander MacLeod, Randall Maggs, Lisa Moore, Agnes Walsh, and Baxter Wareham

East Hare

Masonic Temple, St John’s
Tuesday 8 March, 8:00
featuring Shaughnessy Bishop-Stall, The Dunhill Singers, Elizabeth Hay, Ron Hynes, Dave Lordan, Samuel Thomas Martin, Don McKay, and Gord Quinton

Eric’s Time

Albatross Hotel, Gander
Wednesday 9 March, 7:30
featuring Shaughnessy Bishop-Stall, The Dunhill Singers, Elizabeth Hay, Ron Hynes, Dave Lordan, Lisa Moore, Pamela Morgan, Des Walsh, Baxter Wareham, Jody Hale, Greg & Ann Marie Blumer, Gerald Buffett & Edward Walsh

The Rocky Hare

Fisherman’s Landing, Rocky Harbour
Thursday 10 March, 8:00
featuring Shaughnessy Bishop-Stall, Elizabeth Hay, Stan Dragland, Ron Hynes, Dave Lordan, Pamela Morgan, Des Walsh, Baxter Wareham, Harry Martin, Paul Barry, Shirley Montague, and Jeff Quilty

Deer Lake

Roman Catholic Parish Hall, Deer Lake
Thursday 10 March, 8:00
featuring The Dunhill Singers, Randall Maggs, Lisa Moore, and The Once

The Grenfell Reading

Memorial University, Grenfell Campus, Art Gallery, Corner Brook
Friday 11 March, 1:30
featuring Carmelita McGrath, Don McKay, and Daniel Payne

Hare Heir

Glynmill Inn, Corner Brook
Friday 11 March, 8:00
featuring Shaughnessy Bishop-Stall,Tom Dawe, Ivan Emke & Wayne Muggeridge, The Dunhill Singers, Ron Hynes, Don McKay, Lisa Moore, Pamela Morgan, Larry Small, Gerald Squires, Nellie Strowbridge, and Baxter Wareham

The Mad Hatter’s Tea Party

The Legion, Corner Brook
Saturday 12 March, 12:30
featuring Elinor Benjamin, Grenfell Troupe & Daniel Payne

High School Hare

The Glynmill Inn, Corner Brook
Saturday 12 March, 2:00
featuring Lisa Moore, Nico Rogers, and student artists TBA

“With Cruel Times in Between”

The Legion, Corner Brook,
Saturday 12 March, 3:30
a play by Theatre Newfoundland and Labrador

Pittman’s Fancy

The Legion, Corner Brook,
Saturday 12 March, 8:00
featuring Paul Dean, Elizabeth Hay, Dave Lordan, Carmelita McGrath, the “New Poet,” The Once, Daniel Payne, Nico Rogers, Des Walsh, Harry Martin

Sunday Soiree

King Henry’s Pub, Glynmill Inn, Corner Brook
Sunday 13 March, 2:00
featuring Paul Barry, Matthew Byrne, Joe Byrne, The Dunhill Singers, Ron Hynes, Sheldon McBreairty, Harry Martin, Pamela Morgan, The Once, Daniel Payne, Clev Best, Linda Slade, Des Walsh, Don Walsh & Nadine Hollett, and Baxter Wareham