2016 Programme

March Hare New York

Explorers Club, New York City
Wednesday 2 March, 8:00
featuring Anita Best, Rex Brown, Paul Dean, Lisa Moore, Daniel Payne, Al Pittman poems

March Hare West

Gladstone Hotel, Toronto
Thursday 3 March, 8:00pm
featuring Anita Best, Paul Dean, Joel Thomas Hynes, Lisa Moore, Daniel Payne, Al Pittman poems
Tickets for the Toronto show can be reserved by calling Rex at: 709-639-9814 or emailing rex.brown@nl.rogers.com

Sound Hare

Charles W. Stockey Centre, Parry Sound
Friday 4 March, 8:00
featuring Anita Best, Paul Dean, Lisa Moore, Daniel Payne, Al Pittman poems, The Third Change

Halifax Hare

The Carleton, Halifax
Sunday 6 March, 2:30
featuring: Anita Best, Paul Dean, Roger Gosse, Wayne Hunt, Lisa Moore, Daniel Payne, Al Pittman poems

Cove Hare

St. Michael’s Parish Hall, Arnold’s Cove
Monday 7 March, 7:30
featuring: Anita Best, Rex Brown, Linda, Joe and Matthew Byrne, Paul Dean, Fergus O’Byrne & Fergus Brown-O’Byrne, Agnes Walsh, Des Walsh, The Warehams (Baxter, Leeland and Lori)

Renews Hare

Regina Mundi Complex, Renews
Tuesday 8 March. 8:00
featuring Fergus O’Byrne & Fergus Brown-O’Byrne, Monica Kidd, Laurita Miller, Dave Paddon, Jim Payne, The Warehams (Baxter, Leeland and Lori)

East Hare

Masonic Temple, St. John’s
Tuesday 8 March, 8:00
featuring Anita Best, Matthew Byrne, Paul Dean, Stan Dragland, Joel Thomas Hynes, Daniel Payne, Stewart Payne, Kelly Russell, Agnes Walsh, Des Walsh

Fresh Hare

UC Community Centre, Freshwater
Wednesday 9 March, 8:00
featuring Pat Collins, Paul Dean, Stan Dragland, Fergus O’Byrne & Fergus Brown-O’Byrne, Joel Thomas Hynes, Daniel Payne, Stewart Payne, Des Walsh, The Warehams (Baxter, Leeland & Lori), What Odds

Fogo Island Hare

St. Patrick’s Parish Hall, Tilting
Wednesday 9 March, 8:00
featuring Matthew Byrne, Roy Dwyer, Andy Jones, Monica Kidd, Dan Murphy, Dave Paddon, Jim Payne

Eric’s Time

Hotel Gander, Gander
Thursday 10 March, 7:00
featuring Linda, Joe & Matthew Byrne, Kacee Callahan, Tom Dawe, Andy Jones, Monica Kidd, Lisa Moore, Dave Paddon, Stewart Payne, Steven Rowe, Baxter & Leeland Wareham

Deer Lake Hare

Deer Lake Motel, Deer Lake
Thursday 10 March. 8:00
featuring Paul Dean, Joel Thomas Hynes, Dan Murphy, Daniel Payne, Stephanie Payne, Cyril Toope, Des Walsh

Park Hare

Old Cottage Hospital, Norris Point
Thursday 10 March, 8:00
featuring Anita Best, Stan Dragland, Bernice Morgan, Jennifer Morgan, Jim Payne, Gerry Strong

Grenfell Reading

Art Gallery, Grenfell Campus, Memorial University, Corner Brook
Friday 11 March, 1:30
featuring Joel Thomas Hynes, Bernice Morgan

High School Hare

Corner Brook Regional High School
Friday 11 March, 2:00
featuring Anna Hansen-Robitschek, Christian House, Lisa Moore, Jennifer Morgan, Emma Peckford, Jalen Saunders

Hare Here

Glynmill Inn Ballroom
Friday 11 March, 8:00
featuring Matthew Byrne, Tom Dawe, Paul Dean, Stan Dragland, Joel Thomas Hynes, Monica Kidd, Bernice Morgan, Al Pittman poems, Solid Ground, Baxter & Leeland Wareham

Mad Hatter’s Tea Party

Rotary Arts Centre
Saturday 12 March, 12:30
featuring Elinor Benjamin, Kyleigh Brisson, Grenfell Troupe, Andy Jones & Mary-Lynn Bernard

TNL Youth Play

Glynmill Inn Ballroom
Saturday 12 March, 3:00
Cast TBA

Pittmans Fancy

Glynmill Inn Ballroom
Saturday 12 March, 8:00
featuring Andy Jones, Lisa Moore, Jennifer Morgan, New Poet TBA, Dave Paddon, Daniel & Stephanie Payne, Jim Payne, Larry Small, Des Walsh

Sunday Soiree

Glynmill Inn Ballroom
Sunday 13 March, 2:00
featuring Joe Byrne, Matthew Byrne, Joel Thomas Hynes, Charlie Payne, Daniel Payne, Jim Payne, Stephanie Payne, Allan Ricketts, Luke & Kate Sanders, Scott Schillereff, Linda Slade, Solid Ground, Gerry Strong, Cyril Toope, Des Walsh, Baxter Wareham, Leeland Wareham